School: Whitechurch, Carrick-on-Suir (roll number 6183)

An Teampall Geal, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Cadhla

1. The modern village of Sceach is in the northern extremity of Castletown; it consists of but a few houses. The older village of Sceach, and that properly so called, stood a furlong farther on to the east, and was partly in the townland of Birchwood and partly in that of Baunfree. Its full name was Sceach na Countheesha i.e. the Bush of the "Countess of Granny", the Maugheedh nee Geroadh of North Kilkenny tradition. It was so called, it is said, because the Countess, when travelling, on one occasion, from Kilkenny to Granny Castle, had a man hanged out of a large whitethorn, or sceach, that grew here, on the Baunfree part of the village. The old sceach rotted away long since. At the opposite side of the road, in the townland of Birchwood, another sceach has been planted, and a, leacht, or monumental heap of stones has been raised to mark the spot where a young man named Quinlan, from this neighbourhood, was hanged for robbery in 1811. Quinlan died protesting his innocence.
    From Mrs Maloney
    Sceach