Scoil: Whitechurch, Carrick-on-Suir (uimhir rolla 6183)

An Teampall Geal, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Cadhla

1. Cill-Ua-nDoighre (Killonerry)
    The ancient church stood in the 'churchfield' of Killonerry on the left bank of the Lingawn. It was obliterated, together with the graveyard, long ago, but its site is well known. Marking the western extremity of the graveyard are two large rough stones, lying side by side, and regarded with great veneration by the people. One of thee has a wide, shallow depression, resembling a butter dish; the other has two circular bowls on the top surface, each 7 in. deep and 10 or 12 ins in diameter. They were, most probably primitive holy water stoups. A little to the west, within a few yards of the Lingawn, there is a well called Friar's Well. It is not accounted holy. A hollow in the north-east corner of the 'churchfield' marks the entrance to a cave, which is said to be 30 yds. long and to run in a zig-zag direction.
    Philip Dwyer
    Cill Ó Neire, Co. Chill Chainnigh