Scoil: Garrygaug, Kilmacow

Garraí Dhabhag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Siobhán Bhreathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all wooded and luarels and all sorts of evergreens grew at each side of the road. Now Rochestown Hill is very bare. It is covered with large loose rocks. My father told me that when Ireland was under water these loose stones were left in their present position by the flood. On the top of the hill there's a layer of red turf. We burn this turf but as there's not very much of it there we burn coal as well. A stream runs through the valley and joins the Blackwater at Mullinavat.
  2. In this locality people usually have from a quarter to two acres of potatoes. Some of the farmers sow two or three acres of potatoes and theys sell them on the
    Kathleen Wallace
    Baile an Róistigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh