Scoil: Garrygaug, Kilmacow

Garraí Dhabhag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Siobhán Bhreathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are very few travelling folk on the roads to day compared with sixty years ago. Only four of them stay in the locality at present, each one coming about once a month. One of them is over seventy years of age and is getting the old age pension. Another of them is a clock and watch repairer and the other two are drovers. Sixty years ago I often had up to six of these travelling folk sleeping in the barn. Some of them were very intelligent fellows and saw better days. Some of them were victims of the famine, others of the landlord and some came to grief at the hands of the grabbers. As a rule these travellers were very good story tellers. Jim Gleeson was an exceptionally good story
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    John Walsh