Scoil: Garrygaug, Kilmacow

Garraí Dhabhag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Siobhán Bhreathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a game my father used to play when he was a young boy going to school. Any number could take part in it. They used to place four stones so as to form a big square. Rubber balls were very scarce then, and they used to make their own balls which was just as good from cow hair. One person stood at a stone and the others in a circle all around them. He would fire the ball high over their heads or under their legs so that they could not catch it easily. If any of them managed to catch the ball with one hand before it hit the ground he won the game and he fierd the ball the next time. If they did not catch the ball before it fell they had to run after it. While they ran after it the player ran from stone to stone counting as he went "one" at the first stone, "two" at the second stone and so on. He stopped when the
    Kathleen Wallace
    Baile an Róistigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh