Scoil: Garrygaug, Kilmacow

Garraí Dhabhag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Siobhán Bhreathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a quater of a mile down the road from Knockhouse village, there was a grocery shop owned by Hantens. It was a slate house in which there was only a room and a kitchen. One half of the room served as a shop amd the other half as a bed room. Four people lived in this little shop, a man his wife and two children, a son and a daughter. Every week hey used to go in the ass and ear through Ballinacooley and Kilmacow to Waterford to buy grocery. About every second morning they used to go on the ass to Farrells bakery in Kilmacow for
    Kathleen Wallace
    Baile an Róistigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh