Scoil: Garrygaug, Kilmacow

Garraí Dhabhag, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Siobhán Bhreathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then the girl sitting down answers: The fairest girl that I can see is -------- come along with me. Then the window catches the girl that's going away by the hand and says:
    There's poor ----------- going away. Without a fathing in her hand. Nothing but a gilly gold chain. Good bye --------- good bye.
    We keep on at ths until all the widow's children are gone.
  2. Skittles is my favorite passtime. When we are playing this game we mark a ring on the floor with a stick of chalk. Through the center of this ring we draw two lines at right angles to each other. We need eight skittles - round sticks about half a foot long and an inch in diameter - to play the game. We could buy skittles but usually we make them ourselves from the