School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (roll number 15632)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Calasanctius

1. The local fairs are held in, Waterford and Hugginstown. There was a fair held in Ballyhack Co. Wexford on a hill but it was done away with about 20 years ago. There was a fair held also in Mash Co. Wexford outside the cemetery done away with 30 years ago.
    There is a special fair held Waterford on Ballybricken Hill. When the animals are sold there is "luck-money" given about a "half-crown" ahead. Before the luck money is given the buyer spits on it and when the parties have made an agreement they strike hands. When the animals are sold they are marked so that they would be easy to get when they stray away from their owners. The hair is clipped at the side, others put mud on the flank of the animal, and some others cut a piece out of the animals ear. When the animal is sold the farmer that is selling does not give the halter or the rope to the buyer he brings it home. The best fairs of the year are held on the 2th June and on the 25th October.
    There was a fair held at the crossroads in Fiddown a small village 13 miles from Waterford. It was held on the first Thursday of
        1. trádáil
    James Dunne