Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (uimhir rolla 15632)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Calasanctius

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As the world knows the Catholics of Ireland and of Ulster especially were cruelly persecuted during the 18th century. In many parts of Ireland the people were left without chapels, which were seized or allowed to fall into ruin by the dominant crowd. The people then turned to "Mass Rocks" or temporary chapels consisting of a covering for the priest and the altar, the great majority of the congregation knelt in the open air. (These structures were called Bahogs in southern Ulster. The word was never used in this sense in southern Ireland where is means a cabin (Bothóg)
    After the partial relaxation of the Penal Laws in 1782, the Catholics became somewhat bolder, and plucked up courage to ask some of the Landlords (nearly all Protestants) for sites of Catholics Chapels. One of these landlords a Col. Foster about 1785 promised that on the demise of an old childless couple who held 3 Irish acres in Latnamard the land would be given to the Catholics as a site for a chapel and graveyard.
    The old couple lived much longer than
    J. Mc Phillips