Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (uimhir rolla 15632)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Calasanctius

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1780, there lived in Firgrove on one of the roads from Thomastown to New Ross, a gentleman, Councillor Robins, a near relation of Lord Justice Bushe. He was somewhat "prime" as it is called in Kilkenny Co and took into his service as butler, Freney the Robber.
    A frequent visitor in Firgrove was Lord Carrick who lived at Mount Juliet 7 miles away, where Major Mc Calmont now lives. This gentleman often boasted of his bravery in encounters with highwaymen. Councillor Robins resolved to test his courage. So one evening about 9 P.M. where Lord Carrick was starting for home from Robin's house on horseback he was purposely delayed by the Councillor while the tip was given to Freney to rob him. Freney immediately went to the stables, took out the swiftest horse, and gallopped through the fields for a quarter of a mile, went out on the road and met Lord Carrick "Your money or your life" said Freney. Lord Carrick handed out a gold watch and chain, and 25 sovs. Freney went back as quick as possible stabled his horse, and went at once to the parlour where the Councillor was waiting.
    Some ten minutes after a horseman was heard approaching, and a knock was given at the hall door. It was Lord Carrick crestfallen. He said that he was stopped by two robbers
      1. daoine
    J. Mc Phillips