Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (uimhir rolla 15632)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Calasanctius

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hedge schools did exist in the district They were called 'schools' One school was known to be situated in a townland called Grannyknock in an old house or a cross-roads. The cross-road is known locally as "Bothar-rua" (row it is pronunced here.)
    The classes were held indoors. The teachers in this school were two sisters named O'Keefes and were natives of the district. They were paid by the children who attended. It was not always money was given. Milk, cream and butter, eggs or gifts of fowl were taken to the teachers. Reading and writing were the subjects taught. Books were used, but these were any kind of book that a child might have at his home or get from any person. It was used to teach that child how to read.
    Writing was taught with slates and small pointed pebbles were used as
        1. foirgnimh