School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (roll number 15632)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Calasanctius

1. There are about three "fairy forts" in the district. They are called "raths" (locally raws). One is situated on Mr Flynn's farm in Dunkitt, another on Brennan's farm in Flemingstown and one on Mr. Foran's in Ardara. These raths are not within view of one another.
    They are circular in shape and there is a fence of bushes around each. Fairies were supposed to live in these, and the old people believed that the fairies came out to hurl in the fields around on a bright moonlight night. There is a field called in the olden times "páirc na teampall" where people are supposed to see little fairy men dancing and hurling at night.
    In the rath in Mr. Flynn's farm people believed that it was unlucky to cut a bush near or in it as something might happen to anyone who interfered with the good people. A light was said to be seen at night near this rath.
    A story is told about the rath in Mr. Foran's land at Ardara. The owner
    Michael Goggin