Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (uimhir rolla 15632)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Calasanctius

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the cross is raised Old English letters is, Here lies John Walsh kilkregane, who died 23rd December 1636 and Isabella Nel Gerard his wife who died 163-, the fourth figure is not sure. Then there is a Satin couplet a rough translation of which might be "Who ever shall pass, bewail, for what I am now you also shall be, pray I beseech you for me."
  2. This ancient landmark in the Danish city of Waterford stands prominently at the junction of the Quay and the Mall and is the oldest occupied in Ireland.
    Built in the year 1063 by Reginald the Dane, it has withstood the storms and stress of weather and of battles for well nigh a thousand years.
    Waterford has always been regarded as the most Danish City in Ireland. The Norsemen who arrived about A.D. 853, and made settlements around the Irish coasts, saw that Waterford was the Key to the
    John Maher