Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (uimhir rolla 15632)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Calasanctius

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long go when cromwell landed in Ireland he destroyed many catholic churches. Among those he destroyed was one in Ullid about two miles from the upper village of Kilmacour. Shortly after this the ruins of the church and part of the graveyard were railed in and the remainder of the graveyard was levelled into fields. Sometime after a poor man got possession of one of these fields which contained less than an acre of land. He built a house on it and dug the remainder up to sow potatoes. A few days later a man passed the way and he asked what was sown in the field and he was told that the owner had potatoes in it. As he was going away he said that the man would not live to see them over ground. That very night the man got a pain in his leg and died shortly after. There is no trace of that house to be seen now.
    Richard Moore
    Iollad, Co. Chill Chainnigh