Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (uimhir rolla 15632)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Calasanctius

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ruins of the once proud Jerpoint Abbey stand on high mound of earth near the "New Line" the main road from Waterford to Dublin. Four walls and a tower now remain of the abbey which many years ago was the residence of a community of monks. After they had spent many happy years in the abbey preaching and teaching they were all murdered and their abbey thrown down by the tyrant Cromwell and his soldiers. How this came to pass is, once when Cromwell and his soldiers were laying siege to Kilkenny city they decided that they would deflect southwards towards the city of Waterford and burn, spoil and murder as they went. They set out on their march and as they reached Thomastown night was falling fastly.
    As it was always a custom in the olden times that there should always be one of the monks on the look-out for the enemy, so it happened on this occasion and when the monk heard the enemy coming he went immediately to warn the rest of the community. In a second the lights in the abbey were
    Paddy Mc Donald