Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (uimhir rolla 15632)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Calasanctius

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Canice lived in a hut in Aghaboe in Queen's County now called Leix. While there he paid several visits to Kilkenny and spoke to the people there of Heavenly things. On that account the people loved him and of course the people with whom he dwelt loved him also. When he died the people of Aghaboe wanted to bury him there and the people of Kilkenny wanted to bury him with them. So the people of both places decided to have a fight to see which would get the coffin; But when they were about to draw up their sleeves a second coffin appeared and the people of Aghaboe took one and the inhabitants of Kilkenny took the real coffin and buried it in a church which gave the name St Canice's Church to the Church and City.
    Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Edward Comerford