Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (uimhir rolla 15632)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Calasanctius

1. The following is written on a stone slab in Grannagh Castle:-
    "The ruins of the once proud castle now stand on an eminence on the banks of the River Siur. The castle itself is supposed to have been erected about 500 years ago. It was formerly a Strong Fortress and the residence of the proud Earls and Dukes of Ormond who held there, their Baronial Courts and lived in all the pomp and splendour of Feudal Magnificence. This Venerable Fabric was in part demolished during the Civil Wars of unhappy Ireland and the spoliating hands of the thoughtless neighbouring peasantry had nearly completed its destruction when George Roche. Esq. being desirous of preserving from total ruin the feeble remains of this once proud monument of the architectural skill of the ancient Irish, caused the new wall on the other side to be built at a considerable expense and all the breaches in the old one to be filled up under the superintendence of Edward Rorke a mason of the city of Waterford 24th December 1827."
    Maura Mc Donald