Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (uimhir rolla 15632)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Calasanctius

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The parish of Kilmacow is not at all as large now as it was formerly. Up to the year 1842 it was made up of the districts of Kilmacow, Mullinavat, and Bigwood. In the beginning of that year the Most Rev. Dr. Kinsella, then Bishop of Ossory took from it the townlands of Killaspy, Ballynamona, and some others, and added them to the parish of Slieverue. At the same time, he divided the remaining part, making of it two distinct parishes - that is to say, the present parish of Kilmacow and that of Mullinavat and Bigwood.
    The parish of Kilmacow, as it now stands, comprises the following townlands:- Ballykeoghan, Ballykillaboy, Upper, Bally-mountain, Blossomhill, Charlestown (old name Kilmashilloge), Cloone, Dunkitt, Greenville (Kilkroney), Milltown (Kilphipee), Mullinabro', Newtown East, Parkareed (Poulanine), Skeard, Smartscastle East, Smartscastle West, Strangmill, Tinvacoosh - all belonging to the old parish of Dunkitt. Then, again, Ballinacurra, Ballykillaboy Lower, Ballynamorahan, Bishoppe's Hall, Cappagh, Gaulstown, Gaulsmill - all belonging to the old parish of Gaulskill. Again there are Ballygriffin, Ballyroughry, Ballynerla, Duntrin, Dangan, Flemingstown, Grannyscastle, Grannyferry, Grannyknock, Kilmacow Upper, Kilmacow Lower, Narabane, North, Narabane South (Ballynacrumma), Newtown West, Tinlough, - all belonging to the old parish of Kilmacow. Ballinaboly,