Scoil: Kilmacow (B.) (uimhir rolla 14187)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once the station master in Kilmacow had a plot of onions growing in his garden. There was a man in Kilmacow who had only one leg and used a crutch. A certain man nicknamed the Rabbit got a stick and tied up one of his legs so that he would leave only one footprint and the imprint of the crutch and went and stole the onions. The next morning the station master seeing the onions were taken went and told the Guards that the man with the crutch and one leg had stolen the onions.
    Edward Phelan
    Baile an Phléimeannaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    John Phelan
    58
    Gairmeacha beatha
    Farmer
    Road inspector (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)