Scoil: Kilmacow (B.) (uimhir rolla 14187)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a resident of Ballymountain was coming from Waterford. When he was approaching a cross-roads near his home he heard a sort of wailing. As he came nearer the sound became louder and he walked over to where the noise was issuing from and there he saw a woman dressed in a white robe and with very long hair. The woman had a comb and every time she used to draw it through her hair she gave a scream. The man happened to have a walking-stick and he ran towards the woman and shouted "Get out of that." The woman ran into a wood which was near at hand but in her hurry she forgot her comb. The man brought it home and examined it.
    When he had gone to bed he heard the the same screaming as he heard previously. As it came near the house the man became very frightened. Next day he went to the priest to ask his advice. The priest told him to redden the tongs and hand out the comb to her on them.
    Them man did as the priest advised him and when the "Bean Sídhe" came he handed it out to her on the tongs. The fairy-woman brought away the comb and the tongs with it and was never seen around that locality since.
    James Aylward
    Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Chainnigh