Scoil: Kilmacow (B.) (uimhir rolla 14187)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a ghost in Dangan. If a woman had a handbag in her possession passing this place it would be taken off her by a big black object. The police said they would try to see what the ghost was made of so they brought with them a very rich woman. When they came to the place the police hid themselves in the ditch while the woman passed the place. Immediately the ghost rushed at her. The police caught the supposed ghost and when they took of the clock they saw a man. He was sentenced to twelve months in jail. The man is still living in Dunkitt.
    James Walsh
    An Daingean, Co. Chill Chainnigh