Scoil: Kilmacow (B.) (uimhir rolla 14187)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a wake near my mother's home in the Co Waterford. At Midnight there was a cry head outside the wake house. Two members of the household went out to see what it was and they saw the bean-sidhe standing near the window combing her hair. They came on her so quickly that she laid her comb on the window and went away without it. So they took it in. Next night when all was over and the people had gone to bed, the bean sidhe came to the window crying at about twelve looking for it. Next day they went to the Priest and he told them they never had a right to interfere with her. He told them to get a new spade and to put the comb on it and to leave it out on the window. They did so and in the morning they saw that nothing remained but the handle of the spade.
    Patrick Walsh
    An Baile Nua, Co. Chill Chainnigh