Scoil: Kilmacow (B.) (uimhir rolla 14187)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when Cromwell was giving the land in Ireland to his soldiers he came to the Co. Kilkenny. There was one fine house about a mile north of Waterford but Cromwell said that it was too good for a common soldier so he sent over to England for one of his friends to take the place. He saw a man breaking stones on the road whose name was Jones. Cromwell appointed him to meet his friend and told him he would give him a good job as a reward. When the English man came over he was met by Jones. When they arrived at the place the English man, "Is this the place that Cromwell wanted to give me." Jones answered "Yes". "Well, he said, "so far as I'm concerned you can have it if you like. That is how a family named Jones came to be there.
    3. am
    James Walsh