Scoil: Kilmacow (B.) (uimhir rolla 14187)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the rising of 1916 and after there lived in Tipperary two brothers named John and Michael O Dwyer who were on the run, There was a piece of land adjoining their house. Now when these two were on the run the patch was not tilled. One day the police came to raid the house. the officer asked the O Dwyer's mother if she ever saw guns with her sons. She said they often had them things in the kitchen but she did not mind them. Then he asked her where they keep them. She said somewhere in the garden but she did not know the exact place. The officer said he would find them. So they began to dig every inch of the garden. When they had this done the woman said to them smiling that they were good boys because they had dug the garden searching for guns which were never put there.
    James Walsh
    An Daingean, Co. Chill Chainnigh