Scoil: Kilmacow (B.) (uimhir rolla 14187)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night some years ago a man was returning form the fair of Waterford. When he was passing by Dunkitt Cross he saw a ghost. He saw on the other side of the road near Porter's a beautiful woman dressed in a green cloak. He lay down on a pile of stones thinking that the ghost would go away but it remained there. After a while he took courage and began to walk past the ghost. When he had passed it he saw a white animal twice as big as the normal dog running in and out between his legs. Foam began to through the man's flesh. He got such a fright that he was in bed for a month.
    A few evenings later about ten men were playing cards at Dunkitt Cross and a Priest came riding on a horse. The horse refused to pass the Cross. After long effort he succeeded in getting the horse to move. The Priest turned to the men and said "The devil is there." There and then the men left the Cross and were never seen there after.
    Michael Kenneally
    An Daingean, Co. Chill Chainnigh