Scoil: Kilmacow (B.) (uimhir rolla 14187)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived in Granagh Castle long years ago a cruel witch. When people passed up or down the road she sent some of her servants after them to slaughter them. When boats passed the river she sent out servants to drown all who were in them and to take all the money they had off them. When she commanded her servants to do this she put out her head in a small window. If she saw priests, nuns, or monks, pass the road she persecuted them more than the ordinary people. At this time there lived in Kilmacow a priest who said if she ever put her head out in the window again he would never put it in again. One day this priest went down to the Castle. It so happened that a boat passed down the river and at that moment the witch pushed her head out. When the priest saw the witch he said some prayers and immediately horns grew on her head. She stayed there for days and nights until she died. That was the end of the witch.
    Bernard Dunphy
    Joseph Dunphy