Scoil: Kilmacow (B.) (uimhir rolla 14187)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a farm near my home. It consists of a large number of acres with funny names on all the fields. There is one field in particular which is called the Blind-Pier.
    It is now a green field but some years ago there was a crop of hay saved off it. When it came to the drawing home of it the owners tackled their horses and cars and set out for their work.
    It seems that men were scarce in those times and consequently they had no one to follow the horse but a middle-aged woman. When they had the load filled the woman sat on it and started out for home. Whilst going through the gap the load turned over and the woman fell to the ground and was killed instantly.
    I heard old people say that for years afterwards her Ghost used to be seen sitting on a stone smoking her pipe. But her Ghost has not been seen for many years.
    Patrick Walsh
    An Baile Nua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Miss Nora Gaghan
    70
    Gairm bheatha
    Farmer's daughter (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Baile na nEirleach, Co. Chill Chainnigh