School: Kilmacow (B.) (roll number 14187)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. There is a farm of ground in Dunkitt owned by John Flynn. On this ground is a mound upon which three large stones stand supposed to be marks of fairies graves.
    The land around this mound was to be ploughed on one occasion and the sods that were turned in the evening used to be turned back again the in the morning.
    On this land a body of men were playing football one evening and in the field next to them they heard sounds of the hardest game they ever heard but could see nobody. The field where the men were playing was surrounded by high white-thorn bushes and unfortunately one of the men kicked the ball over the hedge. It never struck the ground until it was sent back to them again. There and then the men left the field.
    M. Kenneally
    James Kenneally