School: Kilmacow (B.) (roll number 14187)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. About three miles from Ardmore in the County Waterford there is a well called St Declan's Well where local people celebrate the feast of the Saint. Invalids from the boundary parishes - Old Parish, Grange and Pilltown go to get relief at this wonderful well. These people do three rounds of this well, which is surrounded by a gravel path. It was here that St Declan built his first Church. When St Declan left Rome, he was far to sea when he thought of his bell which he had mislaid on the beach. He was not long on the ocean when he or some of the occupants of the boat noticed a big stone floating on the waters after them. The stone drifted past them and he noticed the bell on it. So they followed it until it landed on the rocks at Ardmore and is still there. This stone weighs about four tons and stands firm against all weathers. The path that surrounds it has been rooted up and torn from the foundation with terrible rush of
    Thomas Walsh
    John Maher