Scoil: Kilmacow (B.) (uimhir rolla 14187)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago where there were no motor cars or post vans. A postman used to travel from Graiguenamanagh to Inistiogue. Usually he did not arrive in Inistiogue until midnight. About two miles from Inistiogue was a thick wood and a small house quite near it After ten o'clock each night the most weird sounds came from the wood. It was heard for miles in the neighbourhood. The people were very terrified. The post man used to pass this place very quickly. As he was passing it one night he heard this awful sound just near him. He was so terrified that he ran all the way to Inistiogue. When he reached Inistiogue he collapsed and died the following week. At that time there was a very daring sergeant in the constab- of Inistiogue. He made up his to find out what the noise in the wood was about. One night he and a young constable went to the wood. He placed the constable at the house, while he himself went through the wood. About half an hour later the young constable heard a most awful noise above him.
    Patrick Whyte
    Butcher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)