Scoil: Kilmacow (B.) (uimhir rolla 14187)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. The Black Dog of Kilmokea
    There once lived a very rich Protestant minister in Kilmokea, Campile, Co. Wexford. At that time it was a custom with the people to bury their money. The minister went to church-yard in Kilmokea to some of his money and brought his dog with him. When he had buried it he took three drops of blood out of the dog's leg and put it on the spot where he had buried the money. Then he went to the Abbey of Dunbrody to bury more of his money, and when he was taking the blood from the dog's leg, the dog turned on him and killed him.
    For years afterwards a black dog used to go from then Abbey of Dunbrody to the church-yard of Kilmokea every night between eight and nine o'clock. After some time the curate of the parish came to live in the minister's house, and every night the black dog used to go into the priest's house and sit down beside the priest at the fire but the priest took no notice of him. One night the priest had to go on a sick-call. Two men came for him and they were frightened when they saw the black dog at the door. But the priest told them that by means of prayer he had him as far as the
    Lawrence Dunne
    James Dunne