Scoil: Kilmacow (B.) (uimhir rolla 14187)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is believed by the people of this locality that about a hundred years ago there lived a man named Freyney the Robber. He was so named because he used to steal money from the landlords and give it to the poor people. It is said he escaped capture by moving rapidly from place to place in the Counties of Kilkenny and Water-ford. It so happened that in his trav-ellings he came to a place called Bish-op's Hall in the Parish of Kilmacow.
    He ^took lodgings in an out-house where he stayed for the night. In the morn-ing he arose very early and saddled his horse. So as to deceive his pursuers he reversed the shoes on the horse's hoofs and faced off for the road. In doing so anyone would be led to believe that the horse was led towards the stable. On leaving the stable he made his horse jump through the a window. In doing so the horse left the imprints of his hind leg(s) in the pane of the glass
    James Bolger
    Baile Mhic Giolla Bhuí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Patrick Bolger
    54
    Gairm bheatha
    Road worker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)