Scoil: Piltown (C.) (uimhir rolla 6190)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Mary Malone

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Irish speakers call it Muillin and sometimes Muilleann Baile an Phuill that is the Mill of Baile an Phuill. Formerly it was called simply Baile an Phuill which means the town of the glen or Hollow. The present name is a sort of hybrid word half Irish and half English. There was a fierce battle fought in Piltown in the year 1462 between the Ormonds and Desmonds. This battle is well remembered in the stories of Piltown. It appears to have begun at the tower' tower and continued through Logreeach the greg hollow where Mr Sam Tobin, lives over and old roadway crossing the Pill into Ardclone and to have ended at Closh-na-nAlbanach that is the pit or hollow of the Scotch, where the Rev. Fr. Kealy's house is now situated all along the line of battle we are told by stories handed down human bones have been frequently dug up.