Scoil: Piltown (B.) (uimhir rolla 6189)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Peadar Ó Maolchaoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A castle was built in Tybroughney long ago. It was built by Irishmen. It was built of big, thick poles of wood. The poles were stuck firmly in the ground. No trace of the castle remains to be seen. No trees were left growing within ten yards of the castle for fear they would fall and smash the castle. The castle was built on high ground so that a good view could be obtained from the castle. There was always a sentry on the top of the castle looking out to see if any enemies were going to attack. The castle lasted for five years. It was set on fire in the middle of the night. Traitors set it on fire. The traitors names were John Ryan, Dick Carroll, John Keane. The Englishmen bribed them with a large sum of money to set the castle on fire. The traitors were Irishmen. All of them were natives of County Waterford. They dug a trench right up to the castle, set fire to it and ran. They started digging the trench forty nine yards away from the castle. It took two nights to dig the trench and on the third night the castle was on fire. No one in the castle was burned because they saw the castle on fire and got away from the danger. The Irishmen never gave in to the Englishmen. They built
    Cecil Roche
    Simon Tobin