Scoil: Piltown (B.) (uimhir rolla 6189)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Peadar Ó Maolchaoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old church in Tybroughney and the monastery attached to it was owned by the Augustinians and the graveyard surrounding it is one of the oldest in Ireland. There are tombstones in it as far back as 1781. The railway line now runs through this old graveyard It was constructed in 1851. When it was being made the workmen came upon a large number of human skeletons. The skeletons lay along under the surface in single file and were so close together that there were no coffins used in their interment. This shows there was an ancient monastery here or if not it was the resting place of warriors slain in some local battle. In Mount Mellary at the present day priests and monks are laid to rest after death side by side and coffinless in the cemetery in the same spot relics of the saints long buried at Tybroughney.
    John Ryan
    Simon Tobin