Scoil: Piltown (B.) (uimhir rolla 6189)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Peadar Ó Maolchaoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there was a man. Mr. Farrell was his name. He had a farm in Harristown. Mr. died and he left the farm to his son. The son was getting a new house built in a rath. The foundation was about six inches high. Mr. Farrell was walking up and down admiring the work when a little man tapped Mr. Farrell on the leg. He looked down at the little man. The little man had a sad face and he said "do not built your house there," and Mr. Farrell only laughed at him, and asked why. The little man said that he would not see soot in the chimney. The little man disappeared then. When the next day came the men started their work as usual. The little man appeared to the work-men and said not to build the house there. When the little man disappeared the men told Mr. Farrell what had happened. Mr. Farrell said he would build the house there. When the house was built Mr. Farrell lit fire in it to air it. When the fire was lighting Mr. Farrell went down on one knee and looked up the chimney and if he did he was paralysed. Mr. Farrell was buried on one knee and his head up. Sometime after the house was taken over by Joseph Ryan. But no Farrell could ever live in the house. If they did they would die out of it.
    John Walshe