Scoil: Piltown (B.) (uimhir rolla 6189)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Peadar Ó Maolchaoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived in Portlaw a priest who got a call to administer to the sick in the late hours of the night. When he had gone half an hour a knock came to the door. Thinking it was the priest returning from the sick-call the house-keeper opened the door and left the priest in as she thought. She then locked the door and retired for the night. She was no sooner in bed than she heard a loud knocking on the door. She took no notice of the noise. When finding gravel was being thrown at her window, rather confused she opened the window and asked "Who was there." To her surprise it was the priest returning from the sick-call. She opened the door and left him in. As he entered he asked why she locked the door. She said, "Father, I thought I left you in about three quarters of an hour ago." He then proceeded to his own room to find before him the devil dressed in clergy man's clothes. The priest took out his prayer-book and read it for half an hour before the devil vanished. The priest was taken ill and died the following day.
    2. am
    Cecil Roche