Scoil: Piltown (B.) (uimhir rolla 6189)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Peadar Ó Maolchaoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1700 there lived in Tybroughney a family named Tobin. They had two sons - Patrick and Thomas. One of the boy's was very wild and hard to be got in at night. His mother often reproved him for not coming home early. One night he was coming home. It was about twelve o'clock. He saw a funeral coming. When the funeral came up to him, he fell in with it and just as he reached his own gate the men carrying the coffin left it drop and ran away leaving him and the corpse behind. He went in to his mother and told her what happened. She came out and they took in the coffin. They opened it and in it was a flaxen haired girl sleeping but not dead. She opened here eyes and when his mother saw this, she sent in haste for the wise woman to the County Waterford. She came and told them to make haste to Dunhill and stop a funeral leaving a house there as this girl was under a spell with the fairies. They went and got the coffin in Dunhill. They opened it and in it was a broomstick. They burned this and the girl recovered
    Cecil Rocke
    Simon Tobin