Scoil: Piltown (B.) (uimhir rolla 6189)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Peadar Ó Maolchaoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Piltown tower was erected in the memory of Captain Ponsonby of Beasborough who was killed in action in France in the wars of 1766 and 1770. He was great grand-son of Sir John Ponsonby who was made Sir, in 1653 and came to live in Kildalton, afterwards called Beasborough in the year 1650. Mr. John Walshe of Belline surpervised the work. The foreman of the building was named Mr. Cashin of Castletown. About eighty men worked at the building carting the materials. A good deal of coping stones were taken out of Rogerstown castle to build the tower. A concession was given the Butlers whose family was in possession of the castle to remove the coping stones and other parts for the tower, as the castle was in state of decay. Ormonde had no further use for it. A quarry at Fanningstown supplied some of the stones.
    John Ryan
    Thomas Cuddihy