Scoil: Harristown, Piltown (uimhir rolla 13449)

Baile Anraí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
G. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a widow and her son, who were put out of their house by a landlord. They walked every day along the roads to get something to eat. One day they saw a castle in the distance. They made up their minds to get to the castle to get a job.
    After a day walking they came to the foot of a steep hill. On the top of this hill they could see the castle. The boy found a belt on the road and when his mother saw it she told him to throw it away. The boy threw it away.
    They went on a little bit, and his mother was tired. She sat down and went asleep. While she was asleep he ran back and got the belt. When he had it on him he got so strong that he put his mother on his back and ran to the top of the hill.
    AT0590: The Prince and the Arm Bands
    Patrick Driscoll