Scoil: Harristown, Piltown (uimhir rolla 13449)

Baile Anraí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
G. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This prayer was said by an old Irish woman in preparation for Communion. The name of it is "My loving Lord a Thousand Welcomes".
    O Son of Mary I love you, indeed I do. who am I at all, that you shold come next or near me. O. God of Heaven make a little corner in your heart for me, and never while there is life in me let me lose my place there, and after death may I still hide there.
    Amen.
    Have pity on me O Blessed Mother talk to my God for me. Tell Him I am poor ignorant creature full of nothing but sin and misery, but that I love you. His own dear Mother, that I am a poor servant and for your sweet sake to help and pity me. Amen.