Scoil: Harristown, Piltown (uimhir rolla 13449)

Baile Anraí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
G. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man called Blue Beard. He went to be married one day to a Lady. He was a ugly man and when he was going to be married he changed himself into a gentleman.
    When they were married about a week he changed himself back again. His wife became afraid of him and she told him that she would not stay with him. He locked her into a room and killed her. He married a second time and killed her also. He married a third and killed his wife. The last wife stayed with him.
    One day he went on a visit and he gave her the keys of every door, but he told her not to open a certain door. When she got him gone she said that she would open it and shut it again.
    She opened the door and found three dead bodies. When she
    AT0312: The Giant‑killer and his Dog (Bluebeard)