Scoil: Harristown, Piltown (uimhir rolla 13449)

Baile Anraí, Co. Chill Chainnigh
G. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Leac an Scail is a large Cromlech in the townsland of Harristown. The top slab is fourteen feet in length, nine feet in breadth and two feet three inches in depth. There are three upright stones each eleven feet high, seven feet in breadth and two feet thick. Some people say it is a duids altar and others say it is a tomb stone over some great warrior or King. They also say that the rocks were brought from Carraig Trist hill. The stones were brought from the the hill on wooden sticks. They put the rocks on the sticks and pulled them down the hill. It was in the night time that the great Cromleck was put there. Before the people went to bed one night the Cromlech was not there and when they got up in the morning