Scoil: Tobar na Brón, Piltown (uimhir rolla 1468)

Tobar na Brón, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bríd Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelly people still calls to our house and have being do so for many years. Some of them have a big basket selling delicate articials.
    Some of them are very poor but most of them can make a good living by dealing in horses.
    Usually they travell in families. The best known names in this vicinity are-: Delaney Connors Dorans.
    Some time ago these travellers remained one night or more in the farm houses where there was a bed made beside the fire or in the barn or in some other out house but now they have tents or caravans.
    Somes old men go around alone and always have a story from distant parts and in the night time neighbours gathers in to hear them.
    [transcriber's note: non-standard spelling correctly transcribed]
      1. daoine de réir aicme