Scoil: Tobar na Brón, Piltown (uimhir rolla 1468)

Tobar na Brón, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bríd Paor

1. (gan teideal)

Where Hollylake (Kilmacow) stands now there was once a village there was a hurling match there one Sunday.

Where Hollylake (Kilmacow) stands now there was once a village there was a hurling match there one Sunday.
    One of the hurler went over the ditch into the next field looking for a drink of water, he could find none he see a woman and he asked her where he would get a of water she told him to pull a rush there where she was standing and when he had druk the water to put back the rush then the woman disappeared and he forgot to put back the rush the water rose rapidly the village and all was in it was swallowed up and the water formed a huge lake and stands there to this day.
    Mrs Knox