Scoil: Tobar na Brón, Piltown (uimhir rolla 1468)

Tobar na Brón, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bríd Paor

1. Story
    There was once a young man who was always playing cards.
    He used to play every night until twelve and one o'clock.
    One night as he was going home across a field there was a strange man dealing on a large stone that was in the middle of the field.
    He asked the young man to play a game with him and he did when they were parting the strange man asked him to meet him the next night at the same hour.
    The next night they met again and played like the night before and when they were parting the stranger asked him to meet him the next night and they played again, the young man was feeling queer and he thought to himself it must be the Devil was with him.
    When they were parting he asked him to meet him the third night at the same time and he said he would.
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One