Scoil: Tobar na Brón, Piltown (uimhir rolla 1468)

Tobar na Brón, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bríd Paor

1. Games we play
    The games we play are-: Rounders, colours betchel, hide and seek.
    This is how we play hide and seek. One girl goes unto hiding and when she is heady she will shout.
    All the others set out to find her and the one who is fortunate to catch her can then go to hiding herself, this carried on untill every one has got a chance.
    Rounders
    In winter we amuse ourselves by playing rounders this is how we play them. We make a ring then a certain girl take the ball and strikes it.
    Then if any of the others girls who are fielding catch it she is out and if any one strike her while she is running around the ring she is also out Another takes her place and so on untill every one has got a chance..
    Sigle De Paor