School: Templeorum, Piltown (roll number 6289)

Teampall Fhothram, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Hickey

1. I live in the townsland of Jamestown. Jamestown is derived from the Irish word Baile Shéamuis or "the Town of James". These are the names of other Townslands near my home ÷ Kilmanahan, Owning, Tinnakilly, Bally Patrick, Corbally and the Sweep. Kilmanahan is derived from Cill Mhannaichín or Mainchin's Church. The ruins are still to be seen. Owning is derived from Uaine or green. Tinnakilly or Tigh na Coille or the house in the wood. Bally Patrick is derived from Baile Phádraig which means Patrick's Town. Corbally is derived from Corr-Bhalle or the odd town.

Field-Names
    These are the names of our fields÷