Scoil: Templeorum, Piltown (uimhir rolla 6289)

Teampall Fhothram, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Hickey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Ahenny grave-yard there is a head-stone which is supposed to be over the seven Bishops. There was a cross on the top of it. A man living at the Victoria Bridge, onseeing this cross one day said it would make a nice edging-stone. One night he left the house to go up for it. When he was half-way up the hill he looked back and seeing his house burning went back. When he arrived at the house there was no fire. He started again. When he was half-way up the hill the same thing happened. He left the third and when he was near the grave-yard he looked again and saw the house.
    Joseph Mc Keever
    Joseph Mc Keever