Scoil: Mooncoin, Waterford

Móin Choinn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
J. Mc Carthy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travellers are very poor people who tramp around from place to place looking for clothes, these are usually called beggars.
    There are other travellers which are usually called tinkers. Doran is the tinker clan that frequents this district. He makes his living on buying and selling asses. He also makes and repairs tin cans. Delaney is another tinker who repairs buckets, churns, pots and gallons.
    The principal beggars are: Lawlor who is a delicate harmless man. He begs for coppers and is usually talking to himself. He sleeps at "Wallaces" when he is in this district. Occasionally he moves away to a new locality and is missing for the space of a week.
    Those beggars never carry stories or news.
      1. daoine de réir aicme